Henry Cavendish Primary School

Create, Discover, Succeed Together

Get in touch

Contact Details

Staff Team

Our Staff Team

 

Senior Leadership Team

Name

Role

Site

Mrs Hardy

Headteacher

Both

Mrs Persad

Head of School

Balham

Miss Raistrick

Head of School

Streatham

Miss Livens

Assistant Head

Streatham

Ms Dale

Assistant Head

Both

Mr Johnson

Assistant Head

Balham

Mrs Brown

Assistant Head for Inclusion

Both

Mrs Burg

Director of Business & Finance

Both

Our Senior Leadership Team

Our Senior Leadership Team 1 Mrs Hardy by Pippa in 4H
Our Senior Leadership Team 2 Ms Raistrick by Melissa in 5Y
Our Senior Leadership Team 3 Ms Livens by Elsie in 3A
Our Senior Leadership Team 4 Mrs Brown by Julia in 3C
Our Senior Leadership Team 5 Ms Dale by Isabelle in 3A
Our Senior Leadership Team 6 Mrs Burg by Freja in 3C
Our Senior Leadership Team 7 Mr Johnson by Violet in 3A

Early Years Foundation Stage

Nursery Teachers and Early Year Educators - Balham

Class

Name

Role

Class NTD – Acorns

Mrs Trim

Nursery Teacher

 

Ms Diallo

Nursery Teacher & MFL Teacher

 

Miss Norris

Early Years Educator & Paediatric First Aider

Class NK - Conkers

Miss Kochi

Nursery Teacher

 

Mrs Stone

Early Years Educator


Nursery Teachers and Early Year Educators - Streatham

Class

Name

Role

Class NL - Saplings

Miss Lunn

Nursery Teacher

 

Miss Powney

Early Years Educator & Paediatric First Aider

 

Reception Teachers and Early Year Educators - Balham

Class

Name

Role

Class RSP - Dragonflies

Miss Smith

Reception Teacher

 

Miss Philip

Reception Teacher & EYFS Co-ordinator

 

Miss Thompson

Early Years Educator

Class RS - Grasshoppers

Mrs Sutton

Reception Teacher

 

Mrs Prior

Early Years Educator

 

Reception Teachers and Early Year Educators - Streatham

Class

Name

Role

Class RM - Ladybirds

Mrs Mwila

Reception Teacher

 

Ms Mills-Barnes

HLTA & Early Years

Class RT- Butterflies

Mr Tuxford

Reception Teacher

 

Miss Powney

Early Years Educator

Key Stage One

Key Stage 1 Teachers - Balham

Class

Name

Role

Class 1C

Miss Chappell

Year 1 Teacher

Class 1M

Miss Montgomery

Year 1 Teacher

Class 2G

Miss Gawthrop

Year 2 Teacher

Class 2P

Miss Page

Year 2 Teacher, KS1 Co-ordinator & P.E. Lead

 

Key Stage 1 Teachers - Streatham

Class

Name

Role

Class 1L

Mr Lindner

Year 1 Teacher

Class 1O

Miss O'Donohoe

Year 1 Teacher & Maths Lead

Class 2B

Mrs Bergmann

Year 2 Teacher & KS1 Co-ordinator

Class 2J

Miss Jones

Year 2 Teacher

 

Key Stage Two

Key Stage 2 Teachers - Balham

Class

Name

Role

Class 3A

Mr Anderson

Year 3 Teacher & Community Liaison

Class 3J

Year 3 Teacher

Year 3 Teacher

Class 4H

Mrs Healey

Year 4 Teacher

Class 4Sp

Miss Spratt

Year 4 Teacher

Class 5C

Miss Coulman

Year 5 Teacher & Rights Respecting Schools Lead

Class 5R

Mr Rutherford

Year 5 Teacher

Class 6L

Miss Liddicoat

Year 6 Teacher

Class 6M

Miss Moosa

Year 6 Teacher & IT Lead

 

Key Stage 2 Teachers - Streatham

Class

Name

Role

Class 3C

Ms Cork

Year 3 Teacher

Class 3P

Miss Polayah

Year 3 Teacher & MFL Lead

Class 4RB

Miss Ray Brown

Year 4 Teacher

Class 4S

Miss Smith

Year 4 Teacher

Class 5M

Mrs Muhammed

Year 5 Teacher

Class 5Y

Mrs York

Year 5 Teacher & KS2 Co-ordinator & PSED Lead

Class 6S

Ms Sackey

Year 6 Teacher

Class 6W

Miss Watkins

Year 6 Teacher & Lesson Study Lead & More Able Pupil Lead

Other Teaching Staff

Name

Role

Site

Miss Gray

Float Teacher

Balham

Mrs Styllis

Year 5 & 6 Support Teacher

Balham

Mrs Gibbs-Singh

PPA & Additional Support Teacher (Music)

Both

Mrs Harper

PPA & Additional Support Teacher (Music)

Both

Mrs Low

PPA & Additional Support Teacher (Music)

Both

Mrs Nicholls

Additional Support Teacher (Drama)

Both

 

Inclusion Team

Name

Role

Staff

Mrs Brown

Assistant Head for Inclusion

Both

Mrs Bibi

EAL Co-ordinator

Both

Ms Groom

EYFS & KS1 SENCO

Balham

Mrs Lynch

SENCO

Streatham

Mrs Willmott

KS2 SENCO

Balham

Ms Gurney

Learning Mentor

Balham

Miss Scott

Learning Mentor

Both

Mr Persad

Inclusive Education Assistant and
Extended Schools Co-ordinator

Streatham

Miss Scuglia

EAL Support Teacher & Float Teacher

Both

Mrs Fairweather

Intervention Teacher

Both

Mr Edmondson

Dyslexia specialist teacher

Both

Teaching Assistants & Meal Supervisors - Balham

Name

Role

Mr Rydian

HLTA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Daley

TA & Senior Meals Supervisor

Mr Ashley

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Byiers-Oldfield

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Campa

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Chen

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Comb

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms David

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Day

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Fayyaz

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Gray

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Hunt

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Isokanga

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss James

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Kumah

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss McArdle

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Morrey

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Nieuwenhuys

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Peaty

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Reed

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Reid

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Richardson

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Shine

TA & Meals Supervisor & Admin Support

Mrs Trever

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Zujevic

TA & Meals Supervisor

Teaching Assistants & Meal Supervisors - Streatham

Name

Role

Mrs McGhie

TA & Senior Meals Supervisor

Mrs Allender

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Baldie

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Bernard

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Bumstead

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mr Coker

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss D'Souza

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mr Davis

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Gedeon

TA & Meals Supervisor & Admin Support

Ms Edwards

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mr Gaffur

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Galloway

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Hunt

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Jackson

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Jenner

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Khan

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Learmond

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Martin

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Ryder

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Scott

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mr Seljeflot

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Philip

Breakfast Club Assistant

Admin Team

Name

Role

Site

Miss Alaka

Administrator

Streatham

Mrs Antoniou

Receptionist

Streatham

Mrs Boland

Receptionist

Balham

Miss Fenech

Website, Data Analysis, Governor Support and Data Protection Officer

Both

Miss Inniss

Finance Officer

Both

Mrs Jagirdar

Administrator

Streatham

Miss Reditt

Administrator

Balham

Miss Smalley

PA and HR Support

Both

Other Support Staff

Name

Role

Site

Mr Mellick

IT Network Manager

Both

Mr Damas

IT Apprentice

Both

Ms Lainé

Librarian

Streatham

Mrs Flint

Librarian

Balham

Mr Beldon

Forest School & Gardener

Both

Mrs King

School Assistant

Balham

Ms Palmer

Swimming Teacher

Balham

Mrs Zontek

Sport Ambassador

Both

Mr Bennett

Piano accompanist

Both

Mrs Chakarov

Mini-bus Driver

Both

Ms Garraway

Mini-bus Driver

Both

Ms Chang

Meals Supervisor

Balham

Miss Philip

Breakfast Club Assistant & ESOL Creche

Streatham

Mrs Simpson

Meals Supervisor

Balham

Ms Tomas

Meals Supervisor

Streatham

Mr Ugradar

Meals Supervisor & Forest Schools Support

Streatham

Premises Team

Name

Role

Site

Mr Burg

Premises Manager

Both

Mr Bloise

Premises Assistant

Both

Mr Ives

Premises Assistant

Both

Mr Burford

Gardener

Both

If you are interested in applying for a role on the Henry Cavendish team, please click here for the link to our current Vacancies
Top