Henry Cavendish Primary School

Create, Discover, Succeed Together

Get in touch

Contact Details

Staff Team

Our Staff Team

Senior Leadership Team

 

Name Role Site
Mrs Hardy Headteacher (Retiring 31st August 2019) Both
Mr Apsley Headteacher (From 1st September 2019) Both
Miss Livens Head of School Balham
Mrs Raistrick Head of School Streatham
Miss Watkins Assistant Head Streatham
Ms Dale Assistant Head Both
Mr Johnson Assistant Head Balham
Mrs Burg Director of Business & Finance Both

 

 

Our Senior Leadership Team

Our Senior Leadership Team 1 Mrs Hardy by Pippa in 4H
Our Senior Leadership Team 2 Mrs Raistrick by Melissa in 5Y
Our Senior Leadership Team 3 Miss Livens by Elsie in 3A
Our Senior Leadership Team 4 Ms Dale by Isabelle in 3A
Our Senior Leadership Team 5 Mrs Burg by Freja in 3C
Our Senior Leadership Team 6 Mr Johnson by Violet in 3A

Early Years Foundation Stage

Nursery Teachers and Early Year Educators - Balham

 

Class

Name

Role

Class NSC – Acorns

Ms Scuglia Nursery Teacher & EAL Teacher
  Mrs Bumstead     Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Class NP/D - Conkers

Miss Philip

Nursery Teacher & EYFS Phase Leader

 

Ms Diallo

Nursery Teacher & French Teacher

  Mrs Stone Early Years Educator

 

Nursery Teachers and Early Year Educators - Streatham

 

Class

Name

Role

Class NSU - Saplings

Miss Sutch

Nursery Teacher

  Ms Mills-Barnes

  

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

Reception Teachers and Early Year Educators - Balham

 

Class

Name

Role    

Class RT - Dragonflies

Mr Tuxford

Reception Teacher

  Mrs Prior Early Years Educator + Community Link

Class RS - Grasshoppers

Mrs Bergmann

Reception Teacher

  Miss Travers Reception Teacher
 

Mrs Norris 

Early Years Educator

 

Reception Teachers and Early Year Educators - Streatham

 

Class

Name

Role

Class RM - Ladybirds

Mrs Mwila

Reception Teacher

 

Miss Thompson

Early Years Educator 

Class RL- Butterflies

Miss Lunn

Reception Teacher & EYFS Phase Leader

 

Miss Powney

Early Years Educator

Key Stage One

Key Stage 1 Teachers - Balham

 

Class

Name

Role

Class 1CL

Miss Chappell

Year 1 Teacher

Class 1M

Miss Mansbridge

Year 1 Teacher

Class 2L

Miss Liddicoat

Year 2 Teacher

Class 2P

Miss Page

Year 2 Teacher, KS1 Phase Leader & P.E. Lead

 

Key Stage 1 Teachers - Streatham

 

Class

Name

Role

Class 1C

Mr Camacho

Year 1 Teacher

Class 1T

Miss Thomas

Year 1 Teacher

Class 2N

Mrs Naxton Year 2 Teacher & Maths Lead

Class 2W

Miss Wheatley

Year 2 Teacher

 

Key Stage Two

Key Stage 2 Teachers - Balham

 

Class

Name

Role

Class 3MA

Miss Moosa

Year 3 Teacher 

Class 3MY

Miss Montgomery

Year 3 Teacher

Class 4A

Mr Ashley

Year 4 Teacher

Class 4H

Mrs Healey

Year 4 Teacher

Class 5C/R

Mrs Camacho

Year 5 Teacher 

Class 5C/R Mr Rutherford Year 5 Teacher

Class 5W

Miss Whitley

Year 5 Teacher

Class 6C

Miss Coulman

Year 6 Teacher & KS2 Co-ordinator, Rights Respecting Schools Lead & History Lead

Class 6S

Miss Spratt

Year 6 Teacher

 

Key Stage 2 Teachers - Streatham

 

Class

Name

Role

Class 3M

Mrs Muhammed

Year 3 Teacher 

Class 3S

Mr Seljeflot

Year 3 Teacher

Class 4R

Miss Reilly

Year 4 Teacher

Class 4RB

Miss Ray Brown

Year 4 Teacher & English Lead

Class 5C

Miss Cook

Year 5 Teacher

Class 5Y

Mrs York

Year 5 Teacher & KS2 Co-ordinator & PSED Lead

Class 6A

Mr Allen

Year 6 Teacher &

Class 6H

Mrs Hough

Year 6 Teacher & Maths Lead

Other Teaching Staff

 

Name

Role

Site

Mrs Harper

PPA & Music Lead

Both

Mrs Low

PPA, Music groups & Music Lead

Both

Mrs Nicholls

Intervention Teacher (Drama)

Both

Miss Palmer

Swimming Teacher Both

 

Inclusion Team

 

Name

Role

Staff

Mrs Brown

EYFS & KS1 SENCO

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Streatham

Both

Mrs Bibi

EAL Co-ordinator

Both

Ms Groom

EYFS & KS1 SENCO

Balham

Mrs Lynch

KS2 SENCO

Streatham

Mrs Willmott

KS2 SENCO

Balham

Ms Gurney

Learning Mentor

Balham

Miss Scott

Learning Mentor

Both

Mr Persad

Inclusive Education Assistant and
Extended Schools Lead

Streatham

Miss Scuglia

EAL Support Teacher & Nursery Teacher

Both

Teaching Assistants & Meal Supervisors - Balham

 

Name

Role

Mr Rhydian

HLTA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Davis

TA & Senior Meals Supervisor

Ms Bajaj TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Byiers-Oldfield

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Chen

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Day

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Fayyaz

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Gray

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Isokanga

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss James

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Kitoko

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Kumah

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss McArdle

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Morrey

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Nieuwenhuys

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Peaty

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Reed

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Rigby TA & Meals Supervisor
Ms Serradas

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Shine

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Trever

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Zujevic

TA & Meals Supervisor 

Miss Chadderton

TA & Meals Supervisor

 

 

Teaching Assistants & Meal Supervisors - Streatham

 

Name

Role

Mrs McGhie

TA & Senior Meals Supervisor

Mrs Allender

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Baldie

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Baxter TA & Meals Supervisor
Mrs Bernard TA & Meals Supervisor
Ms Brett TA & Meals Supervisor
Mrs Burrell TA & Meals Supervisor
Miss Clark TA & Meals Supervisor

Mr Coker

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mr Davis

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Gedeon

TA & Meals Supervisor & Admin Support

Ms Edwards

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mr Gaffur

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Hunt

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Jackson

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Khan

TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Learmond TA & Meals Supervisor

Ms Martin

TA & Meals Supervisor

Mrs Ryder

TA & Meals Supervisor

Miss Scott

TA & Meals Supervisor

Admin Team

 

Name

Role

Site

Miss Alaka

Administrator

Streatham

Mrs Antoniou

Receptionist

Streatham

Mrs Boland

Receptionist

Balham

Miss Fenech

Data Analysis, Governor Support and Data Protection Officer

Both

Miss Inniss

Finance Officer

Both

Mrs Jagirdar

Administrator

Streatham

Miss Reditt

Administrator

Balham

Miss Smalley

PA and HR Support

Both

 

 

Other Support Staff

 

Name

Role

Site

Mr Mellick

IT Network Manager

Both

Mr Damas

IT Assistant Technician

Both

Ms Lainé

Librarian

Streatham

Mrs Flint

Librarian

Balham

Mr Burford

Forest School Support

Both

Mrs Zontek

Sport Ambassador

Both

Mr Coker   PPA Sports Coach Both
Miss Cowcher PPA Sports Coach Both

Mrs Chakarov

Minibus Driver

Both

Ms Garraway

Minibus Driver

Both

Ms Curran Meals Supervisor Streatham
Miss Philip Breakfast Club Assistant  Streatham
Mrs Simpson Meals Supervisor  Balham
Ms Tomas

ESOL Creche Worker

Streatham

Mrs Manto

Meals Supervisor Streatham
Mr Ugradar Meals Supervisor & Forest Schools Support Streatham

 

 

Premises Team

 

Name

Role

Site

Mr Burg

Premises Manager

Both

Mr Bloise

Premises Assistant

Both

Mr Ives

Premises Assistant

Both

Mr Burford

Gardener

Both

If you are interested in applying for a role on the Henry Cavendish team, please click here for the link to our current vacancies. 
Top